Committees

  • Enrique Castro-Camus Centro de Investigaciones en Optica A.C., Mexico. General Chair
  • Daniel Mittleman Brown University. Technical Program Committee Chair
  • Martin Koch Philipps-Universitat Marburg, Marburg, Germany. International Advisory Committee Chair

Local Organizing Committee

  • Enrique Castro-Camus Centro de Investigaciones en Optica A.C., Mexico
  • Ramon Carriles Centro de Investigaciones en Optica A.C., Mexico
  • Annette Torres-Toledo Centro de Investigaciones en Optica A.C., Mexico
  • Naser Qureshi CCADET-Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
  • Francisco Gonzalez-Contreras CIACyT-Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico
  • Carlos Trevino Instituto Nacional de Optica Astrofisica y Electronica, Mexico
  • Jason Deibel Wright State University, USA
  • Mark Sherwin University of California at Santa Barbara, USA
  • Elodie Strupiechonski CINVESTAV-Queretaro, Mexico
  • Xomalin Peralta University of Texas at San Antonio

International Organizing Committee

  • Frank Hegmann, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Toshitaka Idehara, Fukui University, Japan (Ad-hoc though 2018)
  • Roger Lewis, University of Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
  • Alexander Shkurinov, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
  • Jan Stake, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Gun-Sik Park Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea. International Advisory Committee Chair
  • Rene Beigang, University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany
  • Enrique Castro-Camus, Center for Research in Optics, Guanajuato, Mexico (Ad-Hoc Member)
  • Jean-Louis Coutaz, University of Savoie, Paris, France
  • Gian Piero Gallerano, ENEA-Frascati, Rome, Italy (Former Chair)
  • Qing Hu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston, United States
  • Peter Uhd Jepsen, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Kodo Kawase, Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
  • Fritz Keilmann, Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich, Munich, Germany
  • Martin Koch, Philipps-Universitat Marburg, Marburg, Germany
  • Jean Leotin, Laboratoire National des Champs Magnétiques Intenses, CNRS, Toulouse, France
  • Alexander Litvak, Inst. of Applied Physics Russian Academy of Sciences, N.Novgorod, Russia
  • Shenggang Liu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu, China
  • Nuria Llombart-Juan, Technical University of Delft, Delft, Netherlands
  • Neville Luhmann, University of California Davis, Davis, United States
  • Emma MacPherson, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK), Hong Kong, China
  • Andrea Markelz, SUNY Buffalo, Buffalo, United States
  • Daniel Mittleman, Brown University, Providence, United States (Vice-Chair)
  • George Neil, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, Virginia, United States
  • Gun-Sik Park, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea (Chair)
  • Terence Parker, University of Essex, Essex, United Kingdom (Former Chair)
  • Kiyomi Sakai, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan
  • Xue-Chu Shen, Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, Shanghai, China
  • Peter Siegel, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, United States (General Secretary, Former Chair)
  • Richard J. Temkin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston, United States (Former Chair)
  • Manfred Thumm, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany
  • Masayoshi Tonouchi, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan
  • Ken Wood, QMC Instruments Ltd., Cardiff University, Cardiff, United Kingdom
  • Peiheng Wu, RISE, Nanjing Univ., Nanjing, China
  • Xi-Cheng Zhang, University of Rochester, Rochester, United States

International Advisory Committee

  • Martin Koch Philipps-Universitat Marburg, Marburg, Germany
  • Gun-Sik Park Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea
  • Gian Piero Gallerano ENEA-Frascati, Rome, Italy
  • Peter Siegel California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, United States
  • Emma MacPherson The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK), Hong Kong, China
  • Peter Jepsen Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Masahiko Tani Univesrity of Fukui, Japan

Technical Program Committee

  • Rashaunda Henderson, University of Texas Dallas, USA
  • Daniel Mittleman Brown University (Chair)
  • Rene Beigang University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany
  • Jean-Louis Coutaz University of Savoie, Paris, France
  • Peter Jepsen Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Kodo Kawase Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
  • Fritz Keilmann Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich, Munich, Germany
  • Jean Leotin Laboratoire National des Champs Magnétiques Intenses, CNRS, Toulouse, France
  • Alexander Litvak Inst. of Applied Physics Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia
  • Shenggang Liu University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu, China
  • Nuria Llombart-Juan Technical University of Delft, Delft, Netherlands
  • Neville Luhmann University of California Davis, Davis, United States
  • Emma MacPherson The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK), Hong Kong, China
  • Andrea Markelz SUNY Buffalo, Buffalo, United States
  • George Neil Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, Virginia, United States
  • Kiyomi Sakai Osaka University, Osaka, Japan
  • Xue-Chu Shen Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, Shanghai, China
  • Peter Siegel California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, United States
  • Richard Temkin Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston, United States
  • Manfred Thumm Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany
  • Masayoshi Tonouchi Osaka University, Osaka, Japan
  • Ken Wood QMC Instruments Ltd., Cardiff University, Cardiff, United Kingdom
  • Peiheng Wu RISE, Nanjing Univ., Nanjing, China
  • Xi-Cheng Zhang University of Rochester, Rochester, United States
  • Michael Johnston University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Oleg Mitrofanov University College London, United Kingdom
  • Miriam Vitiello Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy
  • Houtong Chen Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  • Rupert Huber Universitas Regensburg, Germany
  • Frank Hegmann University of Alberta, Canada
  • Sascha Preu Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
  • James Anderson General Atomics, USA
  • Caroline Darbos ITER, France
  • Thijs de Graauw ALMA, Chile
  • Hartmut Roskos Johann Wolfgang Goethe Universität, Germany
  • Edmund Linfield University of Leeds, UK
  • Carlo Sirtori Laboratoire Materiaux et Phenomenes Quantiques, France
  • James Lloyd-Hughes University of Warwick, UK
  • Masahiko Tani Univesrity of Fukui, Japan
  • Aydin Babakhani Rice University, USA
  • Harish Krishnaswamy Columbia University, USA
  • James Buckwalter University of California at Santa Barbara, USA
  • Ullrich Pfeiffer Bergische Universitat Wuppertal, Germany
  • Martin Dressel Universitat Stuttgart, Germany
  • Steve Dodge Simon Fraser University, Canada
  • Chiko Otani RIKEN, Japan
  • Haewook Han Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea
  • Joohiuk Son University of Seoul, Korea
  • DaiSik Kim Seoul National University, Korea
  • Tadao Nagatsuma Osaka University, Japan
  • Thomas Kleine-Ostmann Physikalisch-technische Bundesanstalt, Germany
  • Mona Jarrahi University of California at Los Angeles, USA
  • Pratik Shah Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA